404-682-1925
[…] Lets parse this out for a minute. You are justified in using deadly force if your attacker intends to use sufficient force to cause great bodily injury or death, or to prevent a forcible felony. Let me  define all of these terms so we have a better understanding.

 

Death:                            Self explanatory

Great Bodily Injury:        According to Georgia Code § 12-5-53, great bodily injury means

                                      “bodily injury which involves a substantial risk of death,

                                       unconsciousness, extreme physical pain, protracted and obvious

                                       disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily

                                       member, organ, or mental faculty

Forcible Felony.              A forcible felony is any felony crime that involves the use of the threat of

                                       of physical violence against another